Maureen Edwards Biography

Maureen Edwards (born 17 April 1944) is a New Zealand-born actress, notable for her TV roles both locally and in Australia. Her best soap series roles include A Country Practice, Neighbours and Shortland Street.

Basic Information

Name:Maureen Edwards
Birth Name:Maureen Elizabeth Edwards
Date Of Birth:17 April 1944
Age:78 Years Old
Place Of Birth:Napier, New Zealand
Nationality:New Zealand
Occupation:Actress
Years Active:c. 1960-2011, 2019
Spouse:Peter Tulloch

Early Life

Maureen Elizabeth Edwards, born in New Zealand on 17 April 1944, initially she trained to become a teacher, before becoming interested in theatre, in Dunedin, South Island she was featured actress at the Globe theatre in the 1960s and became an administrator for the gateway players theatre company. She emigrated to Australia with her husband Peter Tulloch in 1977.

Carrer

As a character actress, Maureen Edwards became best known locally and internationally for her roles in the cult drama television series Prisoner, having portrayed 4 different characters in the series in cameos, although best known as Officer Sue Bailey.

Maureen Edwards remains best known for her roles in Australian television soap series, particularly as A Country Practice as Matron Rosemary Prior from 1991 until 1993, she replaced Joan Sydney as Matron, and arrive’s from Africa to take over running the local hospital, she marries Dr. Terence Elliot in the series final episode.

In Neighbours, Maureen Edwards played Ruby Dwyer in 2002 and 2003, she had appeared previously in Neighbours as Marcia Taylor in 1985, later she had 2 more roles in the series as Hilda Jones and Jill Smith in 2008 and 2009 respectively. She appeared in the New Zealand soap opera Shortland Street in 2001–2002 as CEO Dr. Patricia Hewitt.

Mini Series

Maureen Edwards has featured in many Australia miniseries and telemovies such as All the Rivers Run and Evil Angels Other television roles included the series “Cop Shop, Skyways, I Can Jump Puddles, The Flying Doctors, G.P., Blue Heelers and The Secret Life of Us.

Tv Series

  • 2019 Five Bedrooms as Joyce
  • 2003 The Secret Life of Us as Tribunal Woman
  • 2002-2003 Neighbours as Ruby Dwyer (semi-regular)
  • 1994 Special squard
  • 1994 G.P as Annie Fisher
  • 1990-1993 A Country Practice as Matron Rosemary Prior (series regular)
  • 1992 Shortland Street as Dr. Patricia Hewitt (2001–2002)
  • 1990 The Flying Doctors as Pauline Grant
  • 1988 The Bartons as Miss India
  • 1988 Home and Away as Liz Collins
  • 1985 The Flying Doctors as Rosemary Daniels
  • 1985-2008/2009 Neighbours as Marcia Taylor / Hilda Smith / Jill Jones
  • 1983-1990 A Country Practice as Yvonne McLean (guest role 1983) episode / “Little Voices” parts 1 and 2 / Katherine Di Angelo (guest role 1990) / “Out of Africa” parts 1 and 2
  • 1981 I Can Jump Puddles as Mrs. Carmichael
  • 1979-1986 Prisoner: Cell Block H as Gracie/ Hazel Crowe/ Prison Officer Sue Bailey/ Newscaster (4 roles)
  • 1979 Skyways as Imogan Swift
  • 1978 Cop Shop as Barbara Wallace

Movies

  • 2011 Shoelace (film short) as Older Mum
  • 2009 Carla Cametta PD as Ruth Fenley
  • 2001 The Bank as Supreme Court Judge
  • 1998 Two Girls and a Baby (short) as Liz’s Mum
  • 1997 The Ripperas Matron
  • 1989 Bonza as Mother
  • 1989 Pugwall as Sister Griskett
  • 1988 The Bit Part as Bev Howard
  • 1988 A Cry in the Dark as Kate Woodman
  • 1988 The Far Country as Mrs. Morton
  • 1987 To Market to Market as Valerie
  • 1986 The Anniversary as Cynthia Hamilton
  • 1986 The Lancaster Miller Affair as Alice Burgess
  • 1986 Jenny Kissed Me as Magistrate
  • 1984 High Country (TV movie)
  • 1983 All the Rivers Run as Aunt Agnes
  • 1980 Stage Fright as Mother
  • 1980 Lawson’s Mates

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You cannot copy content of this page